Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(/home/content/10/5665910/tmp/sess_dk3gspf3q8jkmsvj8cc7moj8v7, O_RDWR) failed: No such file or directory (2) in /home/content/10/5665910/html/index.php on line 44

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/10/5665910/html/index.php:44) in /home/content/10/5665910/html/index.php on line 44

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/content/10/5665910/html/index.php:44) in /home/content/10/5665910/html/index.php on line 44
VictoriaSound Design

toy

VictoriaSound Design
Enhancing response through music and sound
 
Home
Resume
Sound Samples
Press
Publications
Contact



Victoria (toy) Deiorio
Combining her previous careers in acting and songwriting, Victoria Deiorio is a critically acclaimed sound designer and composer for theatre, based in Chicago.

Full Bio....



Resume
Film
Thump d. Whitney Spurgeon 2015 We Make Movies
The Interview d. Whitney Spurgeon 2014 We Make Movies
Use Me Up d. Dawn Sam Alden 2013 We Make Movies
One Sunday Afternoon d. Whitney Spurgeon 2011 Put Yer Pants On Productions

Off-Broadway
Nine Circles d. Kent Nicholson 2017 Sheen Center
A Christmas Carol d. Joe Calarco 2014 Theatre at St. Clements
Two Point Oh d. Michael Unger 2013 Active Theatre
Arnie the Doughnut d. Adam Arian 2012 NYMTF @ The Pearl
Cassie's Chimera d. Cobey Mandarino 2010 Joe's Pub @ The Public
The Bluest Eye d. Hallie Gordon 2006 Steppenwolf Theatre @ The Duke
Live Girls d. Lou Jacob 2006 Urban Stages *
Ophelia d. Ilo Orleans 2006 NYC Fringe @ The Connelly
Dedication or the Stuff of Dreams d. Michael Morris 2005 Primary Stages *
Luminescence Dating d. Will Pomerantz 2005 Ensemble Studio Theatre *
God of Hell d. Lou Jacob 2004 Actors' Studio Theatre *
Boy d. Joe Calarco 2004 Primary Stages *

Regional/National
Doubt d. C. Michael Wright 2018 Milwaukee Chamber Theatre
The Tin Woman d. Linda Fortunato 2017 Theatre at the Center
The Maids d. Gigi Buffington 2017 American Players Theatre
Baskerville d. Brendon Fox 2017 Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
pen/man/ship d. Lucie Tiberghian 2017 Portland Playhouse
Baskerville d. Brendon Fox 2017 Cleveland Play House
Queens for a Year d. Lucie Tiberghien 2016 Hartford Stage
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill d. Leda Hoffman 2016 Milwaukee Repertory
Arcadia d. James Bohnen 2016 American Players Theatre
The Second Girl d. Ed Herendeen 2016 CATF
Pen/man/ship d. Lucie Tiberghien 2016 CATF
Squeeze My Cans d. Shirley Anderson 2016 Hollywood Fringe Festival
Baskerville d. Peter Amster 2016 Syracuse Stage
Censored on Final Approach d. Leda Hoffman 2016 Renaissance Theatreworks
Long Days Journey Into Night d. David Auburn 2016 The Court Theatre
The Invisible Hand d. Lucie Tiberghien 2016 Milwaukee Repertory
The Great Gatsby d. Peter Amster 2015 Indiana Repertory Theatre
The Island d. Derrick Sanders 2015 American Players Theatre
The Train Driver d. C. Michael Wright 2015 Milwaukee Chamber Theatre
The Amish Project d. Leda Hoffman 2015 Milwaukee Repertory
Waiting for Godot d. Ron OJ Parsons 2015 Court Theatre
Amadeus d. Kwame Kwei-Armah 2014 Center Stage
The Year of Magical Thinking d. Brenda DeVita 2014 American Players Theatre
A Christmas Carol d. Peter Amster 2013 Syracuse Stage
The Mountaintop d. Ron OJ Parson 2013 The Court Theatre
Art d. Tyler Marchant 2013 Milwaukee Chamber Theatre
The Liquid Plain d. Kwame Kwei-Armah 2013 Oregon Shakespeare Festival
Mud Blue Sky d. Susanna Gellert 2013 Center Stage
The Mountaintop d. Kwame Kwei-Armah 2013 Center Stage
A Christmas Carol d. Joe Calarco 2012 Delaware Theatre Company
Moby Dick d. Peter Amster 2012 Syracuse Stage
Opus d. Brendon Fox 2012 Peninsula Players
[title of show] d. Peter Amster 2012 Northlight Theatre
Honour d. Marie Kohler 2012 Renaissance TheaterWorks
39 Steps d. Peter Amster 2011 Maltz Jupiter Theatre
A Few Good Men d. Kimberly Senior 2011 Peninsula Players
The 39 Steps d. Peter Amster 2011 Indiana Repertory
A Lion in Winter d. C. Michael Wright 2011 Milwaukee Chamber Theatre
Civil War Christmas d. Henry Godinez 2010 Northlight Theatre
The Piano Teacher d. Lisa Portes 2010 The Next Theatre
The 39 Steps d. Peter Amster 2010 Syracuse Stage
To Kill a Mockingbird d. Hallie Gordon 2010 Steppenwolf Theatre
The 39 Steps d. Peter Amster 2010 Cleveland Playhouse
Comic Potential d. Peter Amster 2010 Peninsula Players
Low Down Dirty Blues d. Randal Myler 2010 Florida Stage
Low Down Dirty Blues d. Randal Myler 2010 Northlight Theatre
American Fiesta d. Jenny Wanasek 2010 Renaissance TheatreWorks
The Sweetest Swing in Baseball d. C. Michael Wright 2010 Milwaukee Chamber Theatre
Working it out d. Jason Loewith 2010 Center Stage
Souvenir d. Steve Scott 2009 Northlight Theatre
The Heavens are Hung in Black d. Peter Amster 2009 Indiana Repertory
Wait Until Dark d. Joe Foust 2009 Peninsula Players
Never Ending Story d. Jeff Frank 2009 First Stage
Rabbit Hole d. C. Michael Wright 2008 Milwaukee Chamber Theatre
The Persians d. Angela Iononne 2008 Renaissance TheatreWorks
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde d. Jessica Thebus 2008 Northlight Theatre
MacBeth d. Karen Kessler 2008 Notre Dame Summer Shakespeare
A Midsummer Night's Dream d. Alec Wild 2008 Chautauqua Theatre Company
Born Yesterday d. Peter Amster 2008 Peninsula Players
Greetings d. Greg Vinkler 2008 Peninsula Players
Cymbeline d. Jeffrey Sichel 2008 Milwaukee Shakespeare
Harriet Jacobs d. Hallie Gordon 2008 Steppenwolf Theatre
Talking Heads d. C. Michael Wright 2007 Milwaukee Chamber Theatre
Defiance d. Jason Loewith 2007 The Next Theatre
2Henry4 d. Susan Finque 2007 Milwaukee Shakespeare
Elliott, A Soldier's Fugue d. Tara Mallen 2007 StageWorks Hudson & RTE
Frozen d. Karen Kessler 2007 The Next Theatre
Court Martial at Fort Devins d. Andrea Dymond 2007 Victory Gardens
Frozen d. Kate Buckley 2007 Milwaukee Repertory *
Bluest Eye d. Hallie Gordon 2006 Steppenwolf Theatre
Helen d. Andrea Dymond 2006 The Next Theatre
...Young Lady from Rwanda d. Andrea Dymond 2006 Victory Gardens
Master Harold and the Boys d. K. Todd Freeman 2005 Steppenwolf Theatre
God of Hell d. Steve Scott 2005 The Next Theatre
A Midsummer Night's Dream d. Nick Olcott 2005 People's Light and Theatre *
Pacific d. Molly Regan 2005 Steppenwolf Theatre
Bluest Eye d. Hallie Gordon 2005 Steppenwolf Theatre
Spirit of Christmas d. Keith Cromwell 2004 Birmingham Children's Theatre
The Seagull d. Michael Halberstam 2004 Writers' Theatre
Omnium Gatherum d. Jason Loewith 2004 The Next Theatre
Blue Orange d. B.J. Jones 2004 Northlight Theatre
Yellowman d. Jason Loewith 2004 The Next Theatre
The Foreigner d. J.R. Sullivan 2003 Milwaukee Repertory *
I Have Something to Tell You Mi Amor d. Henry Godinez 2003 The Goodman Theatre
1776 d. Mark Cuddy 2003 Geva Theatre *
Sky Girls d. B.J. Jones 2003 Northlight Theatre *
Rounding Third d. B.J. Jones 2002 Northlight Theatre *

National Tour
Private Lives d. Brendon Fox 2007 LA Theatre Works

Chicago
Puff: Believe it or Not d. Nick Sandys 2018 Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Fade d. Sandra Marquez 2017 Teatro Vista/Victory Gardens
Squeeze My Cans d. Shirley Anderson 2017 The Greenhouse Theatre Center
Pirandello's Henry IV d. Nick Sandys 2016 Remy Bumppo Theatre
The Last Wife d. Nick Bowling 2016 Timeline Theatre
Squeeze My Cans d. Shirley Anderson 2016 Greenhouse Solo Celebration
Jabari Dreams of Freedom d. Lili-Anne Brown 2016 Chicago Children's Theatre
White Road d. Robert Kauzlaric 2015 Irish Theatre of Chicago
Between You, Me and the Lampshade d. Ricardo Gutierrez 2015 Teatro Vista
Travesties d. Nick Sandys 2015 Remy Bumppo
Shining City d. Jeff Christian 2015 Irish Theatre of Chicago
Women At War d. Tara Mallen 2014 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Both Your Houses d. James Bohnen 2014 Remy Bumppo Theatre
Men Should Weep d. Robin Witt 2014 Griffin Theatre Company
Eat Your Heart Out d. Hallie Gordon 2014 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
American Myth d. Steve Scott 2014 American Blues Theatre
Rasheeda Speaking d. Sandy Shinner 2014 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Woman in Mind d. Steve Scott 2013 eclipse theatre company
Emperor's New Threads d. Frances Limoncelli 2013 Lifeline Theatre
25 Saints d. Susan Bowen 2013 Pine Box Theatre Company
Seascape d. Nick Sandys 2012 Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Moon for the Misbegotten d. Kevin Theis 2012 Seanachai Theatre Company
St. Nicholas d. Matthew Miller 2011 Shanghai Low Theatricals
Mourning Becomes Electra d. Timothy Douglas 2011 Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Shadow of a Gunman d. John Mossman 2011 Seanachai Theatre Company
Waiting for Lefty d. Kimberly Senior 2011 American Blues Theatre
One Flea Spare d. Anish Jethmelani 2011 eclipse theatre co.
The Goat or, Who is Silvia? d. James Bohnen 2011 Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bordello d. Meghan Beals McCarthy 2011 Chicago Dramatists
Mary's Wedding d. Mark Ulrich 2010 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble - TOTL
The Island d. James Bohnen 2010 Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Mary's Wedding d. Mark Ulrich 2010 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Old Times d. James Bohnen 2009 Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Blue Surge d. Anish Jethmelani 2009 eclipse theatre co.
The Mark of Zorro d. Dorothy Milne 2008 Lifeline Theatre
Candles to the Sun d. Steven Fedoruk 2008 eclipse theatre co.
The Misanthrope d. Libby Ford 2008 greasy joan & co.
Heatwave d. Ilesa Duncan 2008 Pegasus Players
How I Spent My Last Night on Earth d. Rick Barletta 2008 Griffin Theatre
Island of Dr. Moreau d. Paul Holmquist 2007 Lifeline Theatre
War d. Karen Kessler 2007 Seanachai Theatre Company
2 by Pearl d. Chuck Smith/Thomas Jones 2007 eclipse theatre co.
Estrogen Festival d. Various Directors 2007 Prop Thtr
Escape d. Peter Amster 2007 Live Bait
Blues for an Alabama Sky d. Steven Fedoruk 2007 eclipse theatre co.
Velveteen Rabbit d. Jenifer Tyler 2006 Lifeline Theatre
A Room with a View d. Dorothy Milne 2006 Lifeline Theatre
The Real Thing d. James Bohnen 2006 Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Proving Mr. Jennings d. C.J. Cedarquist 2006 Actor's Workshop Theatre
Gaudy Night d. Dorothy Milne 2006 Lifeline Theatre
Fighting Words d. Tara Mallen 2006 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
The Sweetest Swing in Baseball d. Nathaniel Swift 2006 eclipse theatre co.
Tartuffe d. James Bohnen 2006 Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
MacBeth d. Scott Smith 2005 Crew of Patches
Julius Caesar d. Michael Thornton 2005 Crew of Patches
Romeo and Juliet d. David Blixt 2005 Crew of Patches
The Talisman Ring d. Dorothy Milne 2005 Lifeline Theatre
Taming of the Shrew d. Jan Blixt 2005 Crew of Patches
Portrait of a Shiksa d. Mark Richards 2005 Live Bait
The Masrayana d. Anish Jethmelani 2005 Rasaka Theatre Co.
Stardust d. Dorothy Milne 2005 Griffin Theatre
Bold Girls d. Kimberly Senior 2005 Seanachai Theatre Company
Sirens of Titan d. Kevin Theis 2005 Lifeline Theatre
Expecting Isabel d. Beverly Brumm 2005 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me d. Marianne Savell 2005 Big Leap Productions
A Delicate Balance d. James Bohnen 2004 Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
A Long Way From Chicago d. Shole Milos 2004 Lifeline Theatre
Strong Poison d. Dorothy Milne 2004 Lifeline Theatre
Knowing Cairo d. Kimberly Senior 2004 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Struggling Truths d. Scotty Veehill 2004 Prop Thtr
Angus, Thongs, and Full Frontal Snogging d. Rick Barletta 2004 Griffin Theatre
All's Well That Ends Well d. Chris Pomeroy 2004 Reverie Theatre
The Shadow d. John Hildreth 2003 Lifeline Theatre
Silence d. Jason Loewith 2003 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Twilight Serenade d. Ted Hoerl 2003 Red Hen Theatre
Far From the Madding Crowd d. Dorothy Milne 2003 Lifeline Theatre
The Cherry Orchard d. Chris Pomeroy 2003 Reverie Theatre
Around the World in 80 Days d. Dorothy Milne 2002 Lifeline Theatre
Alarums and Excursions d. Ted Hoerl 2001 Cobalt Theatre Company
A Going Concern d. Karen Kessler 2001 Famous Door
Faulkner's Bicycle d. Edward Sobel 2001 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
The Dutchess of Malfi d. Jeremy Wechsler 2000 Shakespeare's Motley Crew
The White Devil d. Jeremy Wechsler 2000 Shakespeare's Motley Crew
Factory Girls d. Nick Bowling 2000 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Cymbeline d. Jeremy Cohen 2000 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
The Clink d. Meighan Gerachis 1999 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Ghosts in the Cottonwoods d. Jeremy Cohen 1998 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Gut Girls d. Kirsten Kelly 1998 Strawdog
Holy Days d. Sandy Shinner 1997 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Musical Theatre
Lizzie d. Victoria Bussert 2017 Firebrand Theatre
Five Guys Named Moe d. Ron OJ Parsons 2017 The Court Theatre
Pal Joey d. Michael Weber 2013 Porchlight Music Theatre
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill d. Rob Lindley 2013 Porchlight Music Theatre
The Gifts of the Magi d. Nick Bowling 2012 Porchlight Music Theatre
A Class Act d. Stacey Flaster 2012 Porchlight Music Theatre
RENT d. David Cromer 2012 American Theater Company
A Catered Affair d. Nick Bowling 2012 Porchlight Music Theatre
High Fidelity d. Peter Amster 2009 Route 66
Footloose d. Stacey Flaster 2009 Theatre at the Center
Yeast Nation Workshop d. P.J. Paparelli 2008 American Theatre Company
Rockne d. David Bell 2008 Theatre at the Center
La Cage Aux Folles d. Bill Pullinsi 2008 Theatre at the Center
Cats d. Stacey Flaster 2007 Theatre at the Center
Grease d. Bill Pullinsi 2007 Theatre at the Center
Dolly Dooley's Big Break d. Jack Mann 2006 Birmingham Children's Theatre
The Mikado d. Rudy Hogenmiller 2006 Light Opera Works
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat d. Bill Pullinsi 2006 Theatre at the Center
110 in the Shade d. Rudy Hogenmiller 2006 Light Opera Works
South Pacific d. Rudy Hogenmiller 2006 Light Opera Works
A Year with Frog and Toad d. Pat Anderson-Flowers 2005 Birmingham Children's Theatre
The Sound of Music d. Rudy Hogenmiller 2005 Light Opera Works
City of Angels d. Kevin Wall 2005 Theatre One
Carnival d. Michael Ehrman 2005 Light Opera Works
The Merry Widow d. Rudy Hogenmiller 2005 Light Opera Works
HMS Pinafore d. Rudy Hogenmiller 2004 Light Opera Works
Candide d. Lara Teeter 2004 Light Opera Works
The Spirit of Christmas d. Keith Cromwell 2004 Birmingham Summerfest
The Baker's Wife d. Luda Lopatina 2004 Theatre One
Sweethearts d. Rudy Hogenmiller 2004 Light Opera Works
Die Fledermaus d. Lara Teeter 2003 Light Opera Works
Fiddler on the Roof d. Bill Pullinsi 2003 Light Opera Works
Menopause the Musical d. K. Conte/P. Bender 2003 Apollo Theatre
Ragtime d. Lara Teeter 2003 Light Opera Works
American Girl Holiday Concert d. Scott Davidson 2001 American Girl Theatre

University Sound Design
Mrs. Phu's Cleansing Juices (and also salads) d. Krissy Vanderwarker 2017 DePaul University
M Butterfly d. Mary Ringstad 2011 Oakton Community College
Monster Under the Bed d. David Catlin 2011 DePaul University
Iphigenia 2.0 d. Thomas Weitz 2009 DePaul University
1001 d. Carlos Murillos 2009 DePaul University
Urinetown d. Dexter Bullard 2009 DePaul University
Ah Wilderness d. Steve Scott 2009 Roosevelt University
The House of Blue Leaves d. Keira Fromm 2008 DePaul University
A Streetcar Named Desire d. Damon Kiely 2008 DePaul University
The Heidi Chronicles d. Jane Brody 2008 DePaul University
The Glass Menagerie d. Kimberly Senior 2008 Oakton Community College
The Gospel at Colonus d. Thomas Whit-Ellis 2006 CalState Fresno
Psst... I Have Something to Tell You Mi Amor d. Henry Godinez 2006 DePaul University
Evening of Scenes d. Ted Hoerl 2005 Roosevelt University
6 of the Deadly 7 d. Ted Hoerl 2004 Roosevelt University
Good Person of Szechwan d. Kirsten Kelly 1999 Lewis University

Training
Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts 1988
London Academy of Musical and Dramatic Arts 1988
Syracuse University BFA Musical Theatre 1984 - 1988
Joffrey Ballet 1981 - 1983

Directing
Squeeze My Cans Again Sacred Fools 2017 Director
Skin Tight COR theatre 2012 Director
Falling: A Wake Rivendell Theatre Ensemble 2012 Director
Mami, Where'd My O Go COR theatre 2010 Director
Night Light Staged Reading 2009 Director
Sunday on the Rocks Second Sex @ The Bailiwick 2008 Director
The True Story of the Three Little Pigs Lifeline Theatre 2007 Director/Choreographer
The Winters Tale Lifeline Theatre 2007 Director
365 Days/365 Plays - Week 19 Lifeline Theatre 2007 Director
Stigmata Rivendell Theatre Ensemble 2007 Director/Playwright
The Abyss Bailiwick Director's Festival 1997 Director

Composition
Paper Bag Princess Rivendell Theatre Ensemble - in process 2011 Composer/Lyricist/Playwright
Flight of the Dodo Lifeline Theatre 2008 Composer/Lyricist
Dirty Cowboy Lifeline Theatre 2008 Composer/Lyricist

Producing
Slowly But Surely toy Solo CD 2002 Producer
Rounding Third Radio Spot WGN Radio Spot 2002 Producer
toysdays at t's Weekly Open Mike Night 2002 Producer
Ever Endeavor ToyBand Debut CD 1998 Producer

Production/Engineer/Operator
Fighting Words Rivendell Theatre Ensemble 2006 Production Manager
Sweat Girls Almost Live Spoken Word CD 2004 Master Engineer
The Mystery of Irma Vep Northlight Theatre 2003 Engineer/Operator
2 Pianos, 4 Hands Northlight Theatre 2002 Engineer/Operator
Rounding Third Northlight Theatre 2002 Engineer/Operator
American Girl Holiday Concert American Girl Theatre 2001 Engineer/Operator
American Girl Circle of Friends American Girl Theatre 2001 Engineer/Operator
American Girl Holiday Concert American Girl Theatre 2000 Engineer/Operator
American Girl's Revue American Girl Theatre 2000 Engineer/Operator

Acting
Gaudy Night - One Night Only Annie 2014 Lifeline Theatre
On Clarion Margaret 2007 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Gaudy Night Anne (performing US) 2006 Lifeline Theatre
Factory Girls Ellen (Performing US) 1999 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Holy Days Rosie (Performing US) 1997 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
WRENS Jenny 1995 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
The Lodi Plays Bernadette 1992 Terrapin Theatre
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui Ensemble 1991 Mary Arrchie Theatre
ABC Family Fun Fair Bugs Bunny/Tina Taco 1989 ABC TV
The Doctor in Spite of Himself Lucinde 1989 Calo Theatre

Music
Old Town School of Folk Music Guitar I/II/III Instructor 2003
Slowly But Surely Producer/Musician/Vocalist 2002
toysdays at t's Open Mic Host 2001
Ever Endeavor Producer/Musician/Vocalist 1998
Sarah Hickman Opening Act 1998
Carrie Newcomer Opening Act 1998
Formed ToyBand Acoustic Guitar/Vocalist/Songwriter 1997
The Knolls Acoustic Guitar/Vocalist/Songwriter 1995

Radio Stations Played On
KMUD Redway California
WUFT-FM/WJUF-FM Gainesville, FL
88.7FM Batavia, OH
KHNS Haines, AK
KAGU/KZAG Spokane, WA
KUNR/UNR Reno, NV
KUSU-FM Logan, UT
DRCL 90.9FM St. Lake City, UT
KANZ/KZNA/KZAN Garden City, KS
WDPS-FM Dayton, OH
WMFO Medford, MA
WUTR Utica, NY

Honors
Giants of Design Interior Design Magazine 2017 Speaker
SALT Award Baskerville 2016 Best Sound Design of a Play
CUSP Conference Multiple Inc. 2015 Speaker
Joseph Jefferson Award Nomination White Road 2015 Original Music in a Play
Joseph Jefferson Award White Road 2015 Sound Design - Midsize
Women's Wonder Weekend Spring Green, WI 2015 Speaker
Joseph Jefferson Award Nomination Falling: A Wake 2012 Outstanding Sound Design
Carbonell Awards Nomination 39 Steps 2012 Best Sound Design
Joseph Jefferson Award Mary's Wedding 2010 Outstanding Sound Design
Joseph Jefferson Award - Non Equity Wing The Mark of Zorro 2009 Outstanding Sound Design
Joseph Jefferson Award - Non Equity Wing The Island of Dr. Moreau 2008 Outstanding Incidental Music
Joseph Jefferson Award Nomination The Island of Dr. Moreau 2008 Outstanding Sound Design
3Arts Artist Award 2008 Honorable Mention
Joseph Jefferson Award Nomination Frozen 2008 Outstanding Sound Design
Joseph Jefferson Award Nomination Gaudy Night 2007 Outstanding Sound Design
Joseph Jefferson Award - Non Equity Wing The Shadow 2004 Outstanding Sound Design
After Dark Award The Shadow 2004 Outstanding Sound Design
After Dark Award Fiddler on the Roof 2004 Outstanding Sound Design
NEA/TCG Grant 2003 Finalist
Joseph Jefferson Award - Non Equity Wing Around the World in 80 Days 2002 Outstanding Sound Design
Joseph Jefferson Award Nomination Alarums and Excursions 2002 Outstanding Sound Design
Joseph Jefferson Award WRENS 1996 Best Ensemble
Deans List 1988 Syracuse University
Full Scholarship Joffrey Ballet

Professional Membership
TSDCA - Theatrical Sound Designers and Composers Association Executive Board Co-Chair
USA829 Member
League of Professional Theatre Women National Member
Alliance for Women Film Composers Member
COR theatre Co-Founder
Rivendell Theatre Ensemble Founding Member
Lifeline Theatre Member
The Next Theatre Artistic Associate
Papaya Productions, Inc. President

Teaching
Fast Track Roosevelt University 2013
Head of Sound Design The Theatre School @ DePaul University 2008 - present
Sound Design 1 The Theatre School @ DePaul University 2008
Drama Camp Lifeline Theatre 2007
Educational Outreach - Spring Term Lifeline Theatre 2007
Educational Outreach - Winter Term Lifeline Theatre 2007
Drama Camp Lifeline Theatre 2006
Master Class - Sound Design CalState Fresno 2006
Foley Workshop Lifeline Theatre 2006
Crosstown Mentorship Program Steppenwolf Theatre 2005
Guitar I/II/III & STAX class Old Town School of Folk Music 2002 - 2005



* Associate designer to Lindsay Jones


Copyright 2006-2017 Victoria Deiorio
Webdesign & Development by Mike Ross


Warning: Unknown: open(/home/content/10/5665910/tmp/sess_dk3gspf3q8jkmsvj8cc7moj8v7, O_RDWR) failed: No such file or directory (2) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct () in Unknown on line 0